This year's Student Led Teaching Awards were held entirely online! The SLTAs are our chance as an SU to show yours and our appreciation for the fantastic work of all our staff here do to ensure your experience as students is the best it can be!

 

Here are the winners for this year's SLTAs!

In conjunction with the Student Led Teaching Awards we also hold the Course Rep Awards as part of a joint awards evening. 

Below are the shortlists for each Award this year!

Teacher of the Year

  • Alyson Moyes - School of Medical Sciences
  • Aynul Islam - Bangor College China
  • Dei Huws - School of Ocean Sciences
  • Guillaume Thierry - School of Psychology
  • Ian McCarthy - School of Ocean Sciences
  • Jaci Huws - School of Health Sciences
  • Paul Cross - School of Natural Sciences
  • Rachel Hallett - School of Medical Sciences
  • Teresa Crew - School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences
  • Joanna Smith - School of Natural Sciences

New Teacher of the Year

  • Craig Robertson - School of Ocean Sciences
  • Gwyndaf Roberts - School of Medical Sciences
  • Jonathan Flynn - School of Health Sciences
  • Rebecca Thomas - School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences

Postgraduate Teacher of the Year

  • Adel Heenan - School of Ocean Sciences
  • Ceridwen Evans - School of Psychology
  • Ian McCarthy - School of Ocean Sciences
  • Martina Codice - School of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics

Welsh-Medium Education Award

  • Gareth Evans-Jones - School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences
  • Anghrarad Price - School of Welsh and Celtic Studies
  • Hayley Roberts - School of Law
  • Rhian Tomos - School of Education and Human Development

Dissertation / Thesis Supervisor of the Year

  • Anne-Marie Smith -  School of Education and Human Development
  • Audrey Thorstad - School of History,Philosophy and Social Sciences
  • Bethan Loftus -  School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences
  • Joshua Andrews -  School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences
  • Lucy Huskinson -  School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences
  • Nat Fenner -  School of Natural Sciences
  • Paloma Mari-Beffa - School of Psychology
  • Simon Viktor - School of Psychology
  • Teresa Crew - School of History, Philosophy and Social Sciences

Academic Support Staff Member of the Year Award

  • ?Jenny Byast -  School of Medical Sciences
  • Mairwen Owen -  Library and Archives Services
  • Stefanie Krafft -  School of Ocean Sciences

Non-Academic Support Staff Member of the Year Award

  • Marcel Clusa - International Education Centre
  • Fiona Zinovieff - Disability Services
  • Gwenda Blackmore - Student Services

Award for Outstanding Pastoral Support

  • Alyson Moyes - School of Medical Sciences
  • Karin Koehler - School of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics
  • Laura Grange - School of Ocean Sciences
  • Nia Griffith - School of Psychology
  • Richard Binney - School of Psychology
  • Sarah Pogoda - School of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics
  • Thandi Gilder - School of Psychology

Student Engagement Award

  • Alyson Moyes - School of Medical Sciences
  • Nia Young - School of Education and Human Development
  • Andrew Lewis - School of Music and Media
  • Sarah Zylinski - School of Ocean Sciences

International Award

  • Marcel Clusa Ferrand - International Education Centre
  • Noor Al-Zubaidi - International Education Centre
  • Alan Edwards - School of Law

Unsung Hero Award

  • David Coyle - School of Health Sciences
  • Helen Munro - Student Services
  • Iwan Jones - Property and Campus Services
  • Judith Roberts - School of Psychology
  • Karen Mai Jones - International Education Centre
  • Merf Williams -  School of Medical Sciences
  • Nia Williams - School of Education and Human Development