The shortlist for the Student Led Teaching Awards can be seen below. 

Teacher of the Year School
Andrew Cooke Sport, Health and Exercise Sciences
Dei Huws Ocean Sciences
Graham Bird Environment, Natural Resources and Geography
Lucy Huskinson Philosophy and Religion
Wendy Ashurst Business

    

Postgraduate Teacher of the Year School
Louise Allen-Walker Psychology
Fiona Cameron English Literature
Joseph Mearman Computer Science
James Jackson Computer Science
Joshua Andrews Philosophy and Religion
Rebecca Jones Environment, Natual Resources and Geography
Miriam Mbah Law

 

New Teacher of the Year School
Iwan Llewelyn Jones Music
Karin Koehler English Literature
Rebecca Sharp Psychology
Judith Field Healthcare Sciences

 

Dissertation / Thesis Supervisor of the Year School 
Mattias Green  Ocean Sciences
Peter Shapely  History and Archaeology

 

Award for Outstanding Pastoral Support  School  
Sian Beidas  School of Modern Languages and Cultures 
Sian Pierce Environment, Natural Resources and Geography 
Andrew Davies  Chemistry
Geraint Ellis  Creative Studies and Media 
Lucy Huskinson  Philopsophy and Religion 

 

Student Services Department Award Department 
Gwenda Blackmore Student Services
Marcel Clusa  International Education Centre
Fiona Zinovieff Disability Services
Dyslexia Team Disability Services
International Student Support Office  International Education Centre

 

Support Staff Member / Team of the Year  School 
Beth Hamilton-Hine  College of Business, Law, Education and Social Sciences
Julie Boulton  Electronic Engineering and Computer Science 
Sioned Davies  Social Sciences 
Iwan Davies Welsh
School of Electronics Engineering and Computer Science Admin Team Electronic Engineering and Computer Science 

 

Student Engagement Award School 
Andrew Davies  Ocean Sciences 
David Perkins Computer Sciences
Lynda Yorke  Environment, Natural Resources and Geography 
Kate Waddington History and Archaeology 

 

Award for Welsh-Medium Education  School
Nia Griffith  Psychology 
Iwan Llewelyn Jones  Music 

 

International Award School
Ali Khan  International Education Centre
Li Ling Tang Law

 

Open Award School 
Nicola Hilton Property and Campus Services 
Patrick Hogan  Academi Coffee Shop
Thomas Caspari  Medical Sciences
Sarah Cooper Linguistics and English Language

 

Unsung Hero Award School 
Fliss Kyffin Education 
Christopher Shank Linguistics and English Language 
Dylan Wyn Jones Medical Sciences
Euryn Rhys Roberts History and Archaeology
Katherine Jones Biological Sciences 
Mike Hale Environment, Natural Resources and Geography 
Paul Maclean  Property and Campus Services 
Teresa Crew Social Sciences 
John Cunningham Music 

 

School of the Year 
School of Environment, Natural Resources and Geography 
School of English Literature
School of Music 
School of Sport, Health and Exercise Sciences